?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Jennifer E. Thomas
j3nny3lf
...... .:::.:.:


Waterfalls
It's almost like there are these periods where our relationship is smooth and steady, and then there are times when it's like standing on the edge of this gorgeous, wonderful waterfall and just letting yourself drop, knowing that there's a safe pool of water ready to catch you at bottom. You take the plunge and you're in wayyyy over your head, but oh man, it's exhilarating, it's breathtaking, it's just incredible and you feel better than you ever have before and the water is cool and refreshing and exactly what you needed.

Sam is my waterfall.

- LJ entry from 8/2005





WunderCounter



Every Human Has Rights

Website Analytics

June 2017
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30

Jennifer E. Thomas [userpic]
One more thing: My shrink is God!

Been meaning to post about this.

I knew that my psychiatrist was having issues with Medicaid, but what I didn't know, and just found out yesterday?

He wasn't a Medicaid provider.

Every month, this amazing man's office staff has been pretending to take my Medicaid info and etc, and not processing the billing at all.

How did I find out?

I asked Juanita, the office lady, if he was on Evercare, my new Medicaid provider. She told me that he just got on it last week. I said: wait a minute.. he was a (I can't remember my old Medicaid provider) member, right? She said: Nope. We just started accepting Medicaid thisOOPS!

And she blushed and couldn't look me in the eye.

And I said, I said, I said, Juanita, are you telling me the Doc hasn't been getting paid for treating me?

And she says back: Nope, and don't let him know that I slipped and you found out. Sometimes, he takes a liking to some of the patients at the hospital (y'all remember I was in hospital last fall, right?) and just does them for free.

I'm floored. What a great man!

I'm glad he's an Evercare provider now, as he will be getting paid for the great stuff he does for me.

And I am baking cookies for him and his staff this week and bringing them in to the office, even though my next appointment with him isn't for six weeks.

Sam gets health insurance through the school next month, btw. Guess who he'll be going to for psych care?

Borderline symptom of the day: surprisedsurprised
Comments

Every once in a while you run into someone really special... looks like this doctor is one of them. I'm so glad you and he hit it off!

that's amazing. How wonderful. Every now and then a compassionate universe puts 'angels' in our lives. I think this doc is one of those. I had a similar experience many years ago. I had breast reduction surgery about 15 years ago. At the time, during a routine mammogram (I was only in my 20's and never would've had a mammogram being that young) a mass was discovered. I had to have an oncologist there when the plastic surgeon did the breast reduction who took care of removing the mass. In any event, the breast with the mass didn't heal quite right. The nipple was actually removed then replaced like a skin graft and it never healed correctly and was mis-shaped. The insurance company wouldn't pay to have the plastic surgeon repair it because they called it 'cosmetic' and not necessary surgery. My plastic surgeon fixed it for free. He even picked up the hospital costs (it was outpatient surgery). I've never forgotten that kindness.

Anyway...I'm so glad that you've found an angel in your life.
hugs,
Lisa

*Boggle*
There's too few of that guy around. Seriously. Lucky you found him. :)

But if you bake cookies and make a fuss, won't your pdoc figure things out?

That's a rare person you have for your psychiatrist. Very rare.

I don't think so. I've seen a lot of cakes and cookies and the like there, and he knows that I appreciate him greatly. Also, back when I first went to see him, he didn't have an opening for two months, but Juanita could tell that I was extremely on edge during our phone call, and five minutes after giving me that two month away appointment, she called me back and told me to come in at nine the next morning. So I have other reasons for giving cookies or some such, especially if I give them to the whole staff, not just him.

I think I'm gonna make toffee chip cookies. Bust up some almond roca and mix that into the batter. Nom!

wow!! there really are Good people in the world

You know, I'm thrilled you're getting shipments of blessings. About time. :)